2020 Election

California Ballot Measures

YES ON

PROP 14
PROP 17
PROP 18
PROP 19
PROP 23
PROP 25

NO ON

PROP 22

Local Measures

NO ON

Measure J, County of San Bernardino – County Charter  No 

Measure K, County of San Bernardino Supervisor Compensation Reduction  No 

Measure Q, City of Upland Memorial Park  No 

Measure S, City of San Bernardino Transaction and Use Tax  No 

Measure U, San Bernardino County Fire Protection District  No


Legislative Candidates

House of Representatives

Democratic Party Endorsement Member of Congressional Progressive Caucus
U.S. Representative - CD8 Christine Bubser N/A
U.S. Representative - CD27 Judy Chu Yes
U.S. Representative - CD31 Pete Aguilar No
U.S. Representative - CD35 Norma J. Torres No
U.S. Representative - CD36 Raul Ruiz, MD No
U.S. Representative - CD39 Gil Cisneros No
U.S. Representative - CD41 Mark Takano Yes
U.S. Representative - CD42 William "Liam" O'Mara N/A
U.S. Representative - CD50 Ammar Campa-Najjar N/A

 

State Senate

Democratic Party Endorsement Also Endorsed by:
State Senate - District 21 Kipp Mueller  
State Senate - District 23 Abigail Medina Sierra Club - San Gorgonio, Catalina's List
State Senate - District 25 Anthony J. Portantino  
State Senate - District 28 Elizabeth Romero Sierra Club - San Gorgonio
State Senate - District 29 Josh Newman  
State Senate - District 31 Richard Roth Sierra Club - San Gorgonio

 

State Assembly

Democratic Party Endorsement Also Endorsed by:
State Assembly - District 33 NONE  
State Assembly - District 36 Steve Fox  
State Assembly - District 40 James C. Ramos  
State Assembly - District 41 Chris Holden  
State Assembly - District 42 NONE  
State Assembly - District 47 Eloise Gomez Reyes Sierra Club - San Gorgonio, Catalina's List
State Assembly - District 52 Freddie Rodriguez  
State Assembly - District 55 Andrew E. Rodriguez  
State Assembly - District 56 Eduardo Garcia  
State Assembly - District 60 Sabrina Cervantes Sierra Club - San Gorgonio
State Assembly - District 61 Jose Medina Sierra Club - San Gorgonio
State Assembly - District 67 Jerry Carlos  
State Assembly - District 71 Liz "Elizabeth" Lavertu  
State Assembly - District 75 Karen "Kate" Schwartz  

 


Local Candidates

City Council - San Bernardino County

City Position SB County Democratic Party Other Endorsements
City of Big Bear Lake

City Council, District 1

Allen Lee  
City of Chino Hills City Council, District 3 James Gallagher  
City of Fontana City Council, District 2 Jesus "Jesse" Sandoval  
City of Fontana City Council, District 3 Dawn Dooley  
City of Grand Terrace City Council Ken Stewart  
City of Needles City Council Ruth Musser-Lopez  
City of Rancho Cucamonga City Council, District 1 Mark Rush Sierra Club - San Gorgonio
City of Redlands City Council, District 2 Eddie Tejeda  
City of Rialto Mayor No Endorsement  
City of Rialto City Council Rafael Trujillo  
City of Victorville City Council (Vote for 3)

Lizet Angulo
Kareema Abdul-Kabir
Leslie Irving

 

City Council - Riverside County

City Position Riverside County Democratic Party Other Endorsements
City of Banning

City Clerk
City Council, District 1

Vickie Sellers
Alberto A. Sanchez
 
City of Beaumont City Council (Vote for 2) Jessica Black
Julio Martinez
 
City of Cathedral City

City Council, District 1
City Council, District 2

Alan Carvalho
Nancy Ross

 
City of Coachella Mayor Steve Hernandez  
City of Coachella City Council (Vote for 2) Neftali Galarza
Denise Delgado
 
City of Corona City Council, District 3 Meg E'amato  
City of Desert Hot Springs City Council Roger Nunez  
City of Eastvale City Council, District 2 Bashar Madani  
City of Eastvale City Council, District 5 Raul Gutierrez  
City of Jurupa Valley City Council, District 2 Guillermo Silva  
City of Jurupa Valley City Council, District 4 Leslie Altamirano  
City of Hemet City Council, District 1 DeniAtionette Mazingo  
City of Indio City Council, District 1 Erin Teran  
City of Indio City Council, District 5 Frank Ruiz  
City of Lake Elsinore City Council, District 5 Jorge Lopez  
City of Moreno Valley Mayor No Endorsement  
City of Moreno Valley City Council, District 1 No Endorsement  
City of Moreno Valley City Council, District 3 David Marquez  
City of Murrieta City Council, District 4 Steven Schwartz  
City of Norco City Council Katherine Aleman  
City of Palm Desert City Council, District 1 Karina Quintanilla  
City of Palm Desert City Council, District 2 Steve Moyer  
City of Perris Mayor Michael Vargas  
City of Perris City Council (At-Large) Malcolm Corona  
City of San Jacinto City Council Philip Ayala  
City of Temecula City Council, District 2 Dr. Alisha Wilkins  

Boards of Education - San Bernardino County

District Position SB County Democratic Party Also Endorsed by:
County of San Bernardino Member, Board of Education, Area C Jessica Camacho  SB County Young Democrats
County of San Bernardino Member, Board of Education, Area E   Alise Clouse    
Chino Valley Unified School District Member, Governing Board  Dr. Havaughnia Hayes-White,  Donald Bridge   
Colton Joint Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Area 3 Bertha Arreguin   
Copper Mountain Community College District   Member, Governing Board Tyler “Thomas” Short    
Etiwanda School District Member, Governing Board, Area 5   Robert Garcia   
Fontana Unified School District Member, Governing Board   Jason Barrett O’Brien   
Hesperia Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Area 4  Michael Brian Mayo  
Ontario-Montclair School District Member, Governing Board, Area 1   Flora Martinez  Catalina's List
Redlands Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Area 4   Alex Vara   
Redlands Unified School District Member, Governing Board, Area 5   Danielle Guillen   
Rialto Unified School District Member, Governing Board Nancy G. O’Kelley,  Mirna Ruiz   
San Bernardino City Unified School District   Member, Governing Board Gwen Dowdy Rodgers,  Margaret B. Hill,  Heather Johnson,  Mayra Ceballos   
Upland Unified School District  Member, Governing Board Sherman R. Garnett   
Victor Elementary School District   Member, Governing Board, Area 1 Ramla Kimbrew   
Victor Valley Union High School District   Member, Governing Board, Area 1 Seta Ghazarian  

Boards of Education - Riverside County

District Position Riverside County Democratic Party Also Endorsed by
Alvord Unified School District Trustee Area 5 NO ENDORSEMENT  
Beaumont Unified School District Trustee Area 1 Kevin Palkki  
Coachella Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 1 Stephanie Virgen  
Coachella Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 2 Jesus Gonzalez  
Coachella Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 3 Adonis Galarza  
Corona-Norco Unified School District Trustee Area 1 Jose Lalas  
Corona-Norco Unified School District Trustee Area 3 MaryHelen Ybarra  
Hemet Unified School District Trustee Area 3 (At-Large/Vote for 3) Adam McQueen, Michael Evergin, Eugene Hikel  
Menifee Unified School District Trustee Area 5 Morgan Singleton  
Moreno Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 5 Darrell Peeden IE Democratic Socialists of America (IE-DSA)
Mt. San Jacinto Community College District Trustee Area 1 Edison Gomez-Krauss  
Mt. San Jacinto Community College District Trustee Area 2 Joshua Pablo Rivera  
Palm Springs Unified School District Trustee Area 1 Laura Ahmed  
Perris School District Trustee Area 4 Douglas Corona  
Perris Union High School District Trustee Area 4 Elizabeth Vallejo  
Riverside Unified School District Trustee Area 3 Angelo Farooq  
Riverside Unified School District Trustee Area 4 Darlene Trujillo-Elliot  
Temecula Valley Unified School District  Trustee Area 1 Robert Bryant, Jr.  
Temecula Valley Unified School District  Trustee Area 5 Steven Schwartz  

Special Districts - Riverside County

District Position Riverside County Democratic Party Also Endorsed by
Desert Healthcare District Zone 3 Kristal Granados  
Desert Recreation District Division 3 Joanne Gilbert  
Desert Recreation District Division 5 Daniel Hugh Van Horn  
Desert Water Agency District 5 Raymond Amico  
Jurupa Area Recreation and Park District Division 3 Lizeth Silva  
Jurupa Area Recreation and Park District Division 4   Edgar Castellan
IE Democratic Socialists of America (IE-DSA)
Mission Springs Water District Division 2 Larry Pzbylski  
Rancho California Water District Member Skylar Temple  
Rubidoux Community Services District Member Hakan Jackson  
San Gorgonio Water Agency District 5 Nancy Carroll  
Western Municipal Water District Division 1 Nancy Melendez  
Western Municipal Water District Division 5 Fauzia Rizvi  

Special Districts - San Bernardino County

District Position Riverside County Democratic Party Also Endorsed by
Hi-Desert Memorial Healthcare District  Member, Board of Directors Dianne Markle-Greenhouse,  Gregory Brown   
Morongo Valley Community Services District  Member, Board of Directors Johnny G. Tolbert, Jr.  
San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District  Member, Board of Directors, Div 2 Gil Navarro  
Hesperia Recreation and Park District Member, Board of Directors Victoria Bathsheba Dove   
Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services District Member, Board of Directors Johnathon Cisneros   
San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors, Div 1 Mark J. Alvarez   
Lake Arrowhead Community Services District Member, Board of Directors, Div 4 Sean L. Swoboda   

ieprogressivealliance.org

Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. Paid for by Progressive Alliance of the Inland Empire, a project of Catalina's List Progressive PAC, FPPC#1386572

Updated 10/5/2020

Who's pledging

Yes I support Progressive Alliance of the Inland Empire.
I might support Progressive Alliance of the Inland Empire, tell me more.
No I do not support Progressive Alliance of the Inland Empire.